Youth Archives – 2008 U13 Results

UNDER 13 (EAST) LEAGUE

 

Date Home Team Runs Wk Away Team Runs Wk Result
11-May Ekco Mon Trojans 117 4 Benfleet 123 4 BENFLEET win by 6 runs
        Hunt 25*, Hills 26*, Handley 21      
  O.South’n & S’Church 47 10 Westcliff 139 2 WESTCLIFF win by 92 runs
        Locke 25*Bower 25*Chaplin 25*      
  Rankins 60 8 Eastwood 62 0 EASTWOOD win by 10 wkts
  Z.Mashford 3/5     T.Byford 25*, G.Huckstepp 24*      
  Southend 92 4 Hadleigh 123 5 HADLEIGH win by 31 runs
  J.Park 23     T Phillippe 26*, M. Wagstaff 25*      
  Canvey Island 108 7 Leigh on Sea 159 6 LEIGH-ON-SEA win by 51 runs
  A.Russel 26*, J.Power 3/7     Lister 25* Mazhar 25* Deliew 3/22      
25-May Hadleigh 65 2 Rankins 64 10 HADLEIGH win by 8 wkts
  T.Phillippe 25*, Smith 21     Lees 26* Poynter 4/17, Grosvenor 4/2      
  Leigh on Sea 47 0 O.South’n & S’Church 45 10 LEIGH-ON-SEA win by 10 wkts
        C.Bray 5/8      
  Westcliff     Southend     Not played 
               
  Eastwood 115 2 Ekco Mon Trojans 83 7 EASTWOOD win by 32 runs
  Morrant 27*Curri’n 26*Byford 25*     Gillespie 23, L.Walker 3/16      
  Benfleet 124 4 Canvey Island 120 5 BENFLEET win by 4 runs
  Handley 25*Hunt 26*Platt 25*     Lee 27*, Russell 25*, Hayes 25*      
1-Jun Ekco Mon Trojans 79 8 Leigh on Sea 120 5 LEIGH-ON-SEA win by 41 runs
        A.Walker 25*, H.Muzhar 27*      
  O.South’n & S’Church 69 4 Canvey Island 70 7 CANVEY ISLAND win by 3 wkts
  M.Austin 27*            
  Southend 78 6 Rankins 33 9 SOUTHEND win by 45 runs
               
  Westcliff 100 5 Benfleet 87 4 WESTCLIFF win by 13 runs
  D.Locke 25*, J.Golding 25*     G.Verlander 25*, R.Hunt 25*      
  Eastwood 72 2 Hadleigh 71 7 EASTWOOD win by 8 wkts
  G.Huckstepp 27*     Z.Mashford 3/9      
8-Jun Hadleigh 96 5 O.South’n & S’Church 93 9 HADLEIGH win by 5 wkts
  Joyce 24     M.Austin 26*, Poynter 3/14      
  Leigh on Sea 97 5 Westcliff 45 10 LEIGH-ON-SEA win by 52 runs
  H.Mazhar 25*, J.Patel 26*            
  Rankins 90 4 Ekco Mon Trojans 93 7 EKCO M TROJAN win by 3 runs
  C.Lees 28*     J.Wiggins 25*, Davis 3/15      
  Benfleet 63 9 Eastwood 64 3 EASTWOOD win by 7 wkts
        L.Currington 24      
  Canvey Island 111 1 Southend 109 6 CANVEY ISLAND win by 9 wkts
  Kidmore 25*Russell 26*.Slave 21*     P.Kearney 25*, G.Savory 27*      
15-Jun Ekco Mon Trojans 28 10 Westcliff 113 6 WESTCLIFF win by 85 runs
        J.Golding 27*, H.Bower 28*      
  O.South’n & S’Church 90 10 Benfleet 131 8 BENFLEET win by 41 runs
  D.Baines 21     S.Handley 20, G.Verlander 20      
  Rankins 89 3 Leigh on Sea 128 1 LEIGH-ON-SEA win by 38 runs
  C.Lees 25*     H.Mazhar 28*, J.Patel 25*      
  Southend 83 7 Eastwood 101 6 EASTWOOD win by 18 runs
  P.Kearney 21     Currington 28*      
  Canvey Island 109 9 Hadleigh 130 6 HADLEIGH win by 21 runs
  Shave 30*Wagstaff 3/4 (inc h-trick)     O.Smith 27*      
22-Jun Hadleigh 46 10 Ekco Mon Trojans 50 4 EKCO M TROJAN win by 6 wkts
               
  Leigh on Sea 83 4 Southend 79 6 LEIGH-ON-SEA win by 6 wkts
  T.Lister 23, J.Patel 21*     P.Kearney 24*, J.Power 3/21      
  Westcliff 117 9 Canvey Island 108 10 WESTCLIFF win by 9 runs
  J.Golding 26*     D.Locke 3/17      
  Eastwood 121 10 O.South’n & S’Church 46 10 EASTWOOD win by 75 runs
  L.Currington 26*, Spencley 3/15     M.Austin 35*, J.Lawrence 3/3      
  Benfleet 143 4 Rankins 93 7 BENFLEET win by 50 runs
  Hunt 25*Handley 25*V’lander 24*     C.Lees 27*, S.Handley 3/5      
29-Jun Ekco Mon Trojans 101 4 Canvey Island 89 10 EKCO M TROJAN win by 12 runs
  J.Wiggins 27*     J.Saggers 4/13      
  Hadleigh 130 8 Benfleet 111 8 HADLEIGH win by 19 runs
  Phillippe 52*Wagstaff 26*Hill 3/37     S.Handley 25*, A.Grosvenor 4/14      
  Rankins 122 8 Westcliff 129 5 WESTCLIFF win by 7 runs
        Locke 26*Golding 25*Bower 28*      
  Southend 100 5 O.South’n & S’Church 56 5 SOUTHEND win by 44 runs
        Woodhouse 3/2      
  Eastwood 90 10 Leigh on Sea 79 8 EASTWOOD win by 11 runs
  L.Currington 25*, Bray 3/3            
6-Jul Leigh on Sea 108 2 Hadleigh 105 7 LEIGH-ON-SEA win by 8 wkts
  Patel 25*, Walker 25*     T.Phillippe 20, Weston 3/15      
  O.South’n & S’Church 78 7 Ekco Mon Trojans 79 1 EKCO M TROJAN win by 9 wkts
        S.Irvine 26*      
  Westcliff 92 7 Eastwood 92 7 MATCH TIED
  Golding 26*Locke 22L’rence 3/13     H.Morrant 21      
  Benfleet 100 1 Southend 98 6 BENFLEET win by 9 wkts
  S.Handley 26*, R.Hunt 28*     P.Kearney 25*Curtis 27*.Hunt 3/11      
  Canvey Island 134 5 Rankins 128 7 CANVEY ISLAND win by 6 runs
  Lee 25*Herron 28*, Russell 25*     C.Lees 27*, A.Steel 25*      
13-Jul Ekco Mon Trojans 80 9 Southend 89 7 SOUTHEND win by 9 runs
        A.Butcher 25, G.Lester 21      
  Hadleigh 101 1 Westcliff 84 10 HADLEIGH win by 17 runs
  T.Phillippe 26*, M.Wagstaff 28*     D.Locke 28, Z.Earl 4/9      
  Rankins 114 6 O.South’n & S’Church 74 10 RANKINS win by 40 runs
  C.Annison 26*     Baucott 27*.Wiggins 3/8 (inc hatrick)      
  Eastwood 80 9 Canvey Island 99 6 CANVEY ISLAND win by 19 runs
        Russel 26*, Skidemore 25*      
  Benfleet 43 1 Leigh on Sea 42 10 BENFLEET win by 9 wkts
        S.Handley 5/4      


UNDER 13 (WEST) LEAGUE

 

Date Home Team Runs Wk Away Team Runs Wk Result
11-May Belhus 85 3 Stanford-Le-Hope 84 8 BELHUS win by 7 wkts
  B.Wells 27*, T.Woodward 20            
  Rayleigh Fairview 59 2 Basildon 58 6 RAY FAIRVIEW win by 8 wkts
  L.Yarwood 26*            
  Rayleigh 59 1 Peg. & Corringham 58 10 RAYLEIGH win by 9 wkts
        M.Cooper 3/12, S.Law 3/8      
  Wickford 90 4 Horndon-on-the-Hill 143 2 HORNDON win by 53 runs
  P.Roche 25*     Price 27* Stone 25*.Howard 22      
  Grays & Chadwell 74 7 Orsett 88 4 ORSETT win by 14 runs
  L.Chamberlain 21            
25-May Horndon-on-the-Hill 129 2 Rayleigh 89 10 HORNDON win by 40 runs
  Stitson 25*Howard 27*White 20*            
  Orsett 120 2 Rayleigh Fairview 92 9 ORSETT win by 28 runs
  Boreham 25*McIlroy 25*Pavitt 25*     S.Baker 22      
  Basildon 63 10 Wickford 65 5 WICKFORD win by 2 runs
               
  Peg. & Corringham 63 9 Belhus 117 5 BELHUS win by 54 runs
  Wood 4/9     Shipton 27      
  Stanford-Le-Hope 70 10 Grays & Chadwell 75 10 GRAYS & CHAD win by 5 runs
  J.Symes 22, W.Engwell 3/11     J.Symes 4/21      
1-Jun Belhus 92 4 Orsett 84 10 BELHUS win by 8 runs
  R.Wells 25*     Gibbon 31 Dreyer 3/22 Thomas 3/5      
  Rayleigh Fairview 88 6 Grays & Chadwell 110 6 GRAYS & CHAD win by 22 runs
  R.Fullbrook 3/12     R.Fulllbrook 26*, R.Downes 23*      
  Wickford 107 2 Rayleigh 70 9 WICKFORD win by 37 runs
  J.Sloane 25*, J.Cubitt 26*            
  Basildon 53 9 Stanford-Le-Hope 138 4 STANFORD-LH win by 85 runs
  C.Gleisinger 3/2     Gleisinger 25*Simes 25*, Petts 26*      
  Peg. & Corringham 51 10 Horndon-on-the-Hill 126 0 HORNDON win by 75 runs
  J.Stitson 3/2     Howard 26* Stitson 26*.White 26*      
8-Jun Horndon-on-the-Hill 76 6 Rayleigh Fairview 78 5 RAY FAIRVIEW win by 5 wkts
        L.Yarwood 25*      
  Orsett 103 3 Basildon 82 10 ORSETT win by 21 runs
        D.Tarrant 44*      
  Rayleigh 90 9 Belhus 124 10 BELHUS win by 34 runs
        Wood 26 Godfrey 3/10Verrinder 3/18      
  Stanford-Le-Hope 146 1 Peg. & Corringham 36 10 STANFORD-LH win by 110 runs
  J.Symes 25*, S.Sewell 25*, L.petts 28*     L.Smith 3/3      
  Grays & Chadwell 102 4 Wickford 67 10 GRAYS & CHAD win by 35 runs
  W.Engwell 23*     P.Pankhania 3/11      
15-Jun Belhus 71 4 Basildon 70 9 BELHUS win by 6 wkts
  T.Wood 26, M.Arthur 20            
  Rayleigh Fairview 112 4 Stanford-Le-Hope 63 10 RAY FAIRVIEW win by 49 runs
  O.Paris 25*L.Yarwood 28* A.Smith 23     O.Paris 5/13      
  Rayleigh 39 10 Orsett 40 6 ORSETT win by 4 wkts
               
  Wickford 112 6 Peg. & Corringham 72 4 WICKFORD win by 40 runs
  P.Roache28*            
  Grays & Chadwell 59 10 Horndon-on-the-Hill 60 4 HORNDON win by 6 wkts
               
22-Jun Horndon-on-the-Hill 90 4 Belhus 94 1 BELHUS win by 9 wkts
  T.Stone 25     H.Levy 26*      
  Orsett 97 4 Wickford 96 4 ORSETT win by 6 wkts
  G.Gibbons 25*, M.Pavitt 25*     J.Sloane 27*, C.Everitt 26*      
  Basildon 56 10 Grays & Chadwell 135 7 GRAYS & CHAD win by 79 runs
        L.Chamberlain 26*, R.Fullbrook 25*      
  Peg. & Corringham 60 8 Rayleigh Fairview 62 1 RAY FAIRVIEW win by 9 wkts
               
  Stanford-Le-Hope 132 7 Rayleigh 88 9 STANFORD-LH win by 44 runs
  S.Sewell 26*, J.Symes 24, Gideon 3/20     C.Humphries 26* S.Sewell 3/13      
29-Jun Belhus 98 6 Grays & Chadwell 102 5 GRAYS & CHAD win by 5 wkts
  R.Wells 25, R.Downes 3/10            
  Horndon-on-the-Hill 98 5 Stanford-Le-Hope 100 2 STANFORD-LH win by 8 wkts
  T.Stone 25*, B.Mason 20*     C.Gliesinger 25*      
  Rayleigh 98 10 Basildon 112 7 BASILDON win by 14 runs
  G.Barker 42*     T.Godfrey 5/11      
  Wickford 67 7 Rayleigh Fairview 127 7 RAY FAIRVIEW win by 60 runs
        J.Lanwith 25*, G.Darby 20      
  Peg. & Corringham 52 6 Orsett 122 4 ORSETT win by 70 runs
               
6-Jul Orsett 117 3 Horndon-on-the-Hill 118 3 HORNDON win by 7 wkts
  G.Gibbon 27*, M.Pavitt 26*     T.Stone 25*, J.Stitson 25*      
  Rayleigh Fairview 92 7 Belhus 93 1 BELHUS win by 9 wkts
  O.Jefferies 3/17     T.Wood 25*      
  Basildon 67 1 Peg. & Corringham 66 7 BASILDON win by 9 wkts
               
  Stanford-Le-Hope 106 4 Wickford 102 5 STANFORD-LH win by 6 wkts
               
  Grays & Chadwell 82 10 Rayleigh 83 6 RAYLEIGH win by 4 wkts
               
13-Jul Belhus 96 8 Wickford 106 9 WICKFORD win by 10 runs
  O.Jefferies 25*     J.Sloane 29*      
  Horndon-on-the-Hill 99 7 Basildon 92 7 HORNDON win by 7 runs
  T.Stone 26*     D.Tarrant 25*      
  Rayleigh 68 9 Rayleigh Fairview 72 3 RAY FAIRVIEW win by 7 wkts
        S.Baker 26*      
  Peg. & Corringham 39 10 Grays & Chadwell 109 4 GRAYS & CHAD win by 70 runs
               
  Stanford-Le-Hope 100 1 Orsett 99 3 STANFORD-LH win by 9 wkts
               

 


UNDER 13 “B” LEAGUE

 

Date Home Team Runs Wk Away Team Runs Wk Result
11-May Leigh “B” 102 5 Eastwood “B” 95 3 LEIGH “B” win by 7 runs
  Lipscombe 27, Baxter 25            
 18-May Eastwood “B” 55 1 Benfleet “B” 52 8 EASTWOOD “B” win by 9 wkts
               
 25-May Leigh “B” 136 3 Rayleigh “B” 63 10 LEIGH “B” win by 73 runs
  Groves 25, Khan 21, Simmonett 21     Buckley 21, Hodges 3/11      
1-Jun Rayleigh “B” 89 10 Benfleet “B” 90 2 BENFLEET win by 8 wkts
               
8-Jun  Eastwood “B” 66 5 Rayleigh “B” 62 7 EASTWOOD “B” win by 5 wkts
               
  Leigh “B” 91 2 Benfleet “B” 56 7 LEIGH “B” win by 35 runs
  Bull 25*     McGuire 3/5      
15-Jun Eastwood “B” 69 6 Leigh “B” 106 1 LEIGH “B” win by 37 runs
        Keeley 25*, Baxter 25*      
22-Jun Benfleet “B” 26 10 Eastwood “B” 94 7 EASTWOOD “B” win by 68 runs
               
29-Jun  Rayleigh “B” 55 9 Leigh “B” 148 2 LEIGH “B” win by 93 runs
               
 6-Jul Benfleet “B” 108 7 Rayleigh “B” 103 4 BENFLEET win by 5 runs
       
Parish 26*
     
 13-Jul Rayleigh “B” 89 4 Eastwood “B” 113 2 EASTWOOD “B” win by 29 runs
               
  Benfleet “B”     Leigh “B”      Not played