Youth Archives – 2002 U13 Results

UNDER 13 (EAST) LEAGUE

 

Date Home Team Runs Wkts   Away Team Runs Wkts   Result
19-May
Hadleigh & Thundersley
82 8 R.Gipson 25*
Eastwood
56 9 Saxton 3 for 9 Hadleigh win by 26 runs
 
Rayleigh Fairview
39 6  
Great Wakering
40 2 G.Patterson 24* Gt Wakering win by 8 wkts
 
Rayleigh 
46 8  
Old Southendian
56 6 Sperring 22 O.Southendian win by 10 runs
 
Hockley
94 4 P.Guinane 25*, D.Robbins 25*
Westcliff-on-Sea
118 7 M.Havens 27*, D.Pheloung 26* Westcliff win by 24 runs
 
Southend-on-Sea
48 5  
Leigh-on-Sea
81 7   Leigh win by 33 runs
26-May
Westcliff-on-Sea
92 5 J.Sloman 25*, S.Weller 25*, Nobes 3 for 17
Rayleigh 
67 9   Westcliff win by 25 runs
 
Leigh-on-Sea
113 4  
Rayleigh Fairview
64 5   Leigh-on-Sea win by 49 runs
 
Great Wakering
97 6 Sutton 25, Holman 25
Hockley
98 2 J.Robbins 22, Hawkins 21, Guinane 25 Hockley win by 8 wkts
 
Old Southendian
84 2 Spelling 23, Dixon 25
Hadleigh & Thundersley
58 5 Mason 3 for 6 O.Southendian win by 26 runs
 
Eastwood
110 4 D.O’Kill 25*, T.Robinson 25*
Southend-on-Sea
44 6   Eastwood win by 66 runs
2-Jun
Hadleigh & Thundersley
58 2 A.Soilleaux 20*
Leigh-on-Sea
57 10 M.Belcher 4 for 13, J.Leslie 3 for 14 Hadleigh win by 8 wjkts
 
Rayleigh Fairview
43 7 S.Duggins 4 for 3
Southend-on-Sea
42 8   Rayleigh Fairview win by 3 wkts
 
Hockley
134 2 P.Guinane 25*, D.Robbins 28*, B.Thomson 24*
Rayleigh 
22 10   Hockley win by 112 runs
 
Great Wakering
90 5  
Eastwood
53 8   Gt  Wakering win by 37 runs
 
Old Southendian
56 9  
Westcliff-on-Sea
59 7 J.Panthajani 3 for 11 Westcliff win by 3 runs
9-Jun
Westcliff-on-Sea
117 1 T.Giles 26*, M.Havens 22*
Rayleigh Fairview
39 10 D.Mayer 3 for 7 Westcliff win by 78 runs
 
Leigh-on-Sea
101 5  
Great Wakering
97 7   Leigh win by 5 wkts
 
Rayleigh 
38 1  
Hadleigh & Thundersley
37 8   Rayleigh win by 9 wkts
 
Eastwood
37 7 D.Nortney 2 for 2
Old Southendian
64 4 C.Dickson 25* O.Southendian win by 27 runs
 
Southend-on-Sea
24 10  
Hockley
129 1 D. Robbins 25*, A.Patterson 25* Hockley win by 105 runs
16-Jun
Hadleigh & Thundersley
48 2 Gibson 27
Great Wakering
47 10   Hadleigh win by 8 wkts
 
Rayleigh Fairview
56 8  
Eastwood
74 8 T.Robinson 3 for12, Monk 3 for 5 Eastwood win by 18 runs
 
Rayleigh 
108 4 Horsley 28*, Hedges 25*
Leigh-on-Sea
85 6 Bygrave 26*, Wood 24* Rayleigh win by 23 runs
 
Hockley
95 9 Thomson 25*
Old Southendian
119 4 Dixon 25*, Sheldrake 27* O.Southendian win by 24 runs
 
Southend-on-Sea
20 10 C.Porter 5 for 1
Westcliff-on-Sea
133 0 S.Weller 25, M.Havens 26*, J.Sloman 28* Westcliff win by 113 runs
23-Jun
Westcliff-on-Sea
51 3 G.Bray 21
Hadleigh & Thundersley
50 9 J.Sloman 4 for 1 Westcliff win by 7 wkts
 
Leigh-on-Sea
28 10  
Hockley
29 0   Hockley win by 10 wkts
 
Great Wakering
103 2 L.Holman 25*, J.Cooper 25*
Southend-on-Sea
64 10   Gt Wakering win by 39 runs
 
Old Southendian
116 4  
Rayleigh Fairview
95 6   O.Southendian win by 21 runs
 
Eastwood
27 10 L.Wright 3 for 15
Rayleigh 
110 5 C.Gimbey 23, C.Horsley 21 Rayleigh win by 83 runs
30-Jun
Southend-on-Sea
38 8  
Hadleigh & Thundersley
39 1 R.Gipson 27* Hadleigh win by 9 wkts
 
Westcliff-on-Sea
162 1 S.Weller 28*, T.Fraser 26*, M.Havens 26*, J.Sloman 27*, T.Giles 28*
Eastwood
38 9 J.Nice 4 for 2 Westcliff win by 124 runs
 
Rayleigh 
85 9 Robertson 23, Sutton 3 for 28
Great Wakering
85 10   Rayl;eigh win by losing fewer wkts
 
Hockley
164 2 P.Guinane 27*, B.Thompson 28*, Wheeler 25
Rayleigh Fairview
58 10   Hockley win by 106 runs
 
Old Southendian
114 10  
Leigh-on-Sea
30 10 M.Sheldrake 3 for 5 O.Southendian win by 84 runs
7-Jul
Leigh-on-Sea
91 6 R.Catchpole 26*
Westcliff-on-Sea
94 5 S.Weller 25*, T.Giles 19* Westcliff win by 5 wkts
 
Rayleigh Fairview
85 5 G.Ward 24*
Hadleigh & Thundersley
97 4 R.Gipson 27*, R. Vicars 21 Hadleigh win by 12 runs
 
Great Wakering
69 7 D.Hill 3 for 6
Old Southendian
81 8   O.Southendian win by 12 runs
 
Eastwood
51 10  
Hockley
130 3 B.Thompson 26, C.Smith 25, J.Wheeler 23, D.Robbins 26 Hockley win by 79 runs
 
Southend-on-Sea
50 5  
Rayleigh 
51 1   Rayleigh win by 9 wkts
14-Jul
Hadleigh & Thundersley
76 10 N.baker 20, P.Guinane 5 for 12, J.Wheeler 3 for 4
Hockley
78 2 P.Guinane 25*, S.Hawkins 25* Hockley win by 8 wkts
 
Westcliff-on-Sea
106 5 J.Nice 27*, M.Havens 25*
Great Wakering
57 10 C.Porter 4 for 7 Westcliff win by 49 runs
 
Rayleigh 
108 6 J.Robinson 26*, L.Hedges 25*
Rayleigh Fairview
63 5   Rayleigh win by 45 runs
 
Old Southendian
130 5 C.Dickson 28*, L.Sheldrake 27*
Southend-on-Sea
46 10 D.Nortney 3 for 4 O.Southendian win by 84 runs
 
Eastwood
27 10 Brock 3 for 1
Leigh-on-Sea
72 10 D.O’Kill 3 for 7 Leigh win by 44 runs

 

UNDER 13 (WEST) LEAGUE

 

Date Home Team Runs Wkts   Away Team Runs Wkts   Result
19-May
Orsett (green)
102 5 S.Pritchard 4 for 9
Benfleet
104 6   Benfleet win by 2 runs
 
Orsett (blue)
166 4 J.Rech 28*, S.Sams 25*, L.Smith 21, Goldsmith 26*, J.Barness 25*
Belhus
25 8   Orsett (blue) win by 141 runs
 
Stanford-Le-Hope
63 5  
Grays & Chadwell
64 2   Garys & Chadwell win by 8 wkts
 
Horndon-on-the-Hill
     
Wickford
      postponed – not replayed
 
Basildon
77 4  
North Stifford
15 7   Basildon win by 62 runs
26-May
Wickford
     
Stanford-Le-Hope
      Abandoned – not replayed
 
North Stifford
75 10  
Orsett (blue)
118 5   Orsett (blue) win by 43 runs
 
Belhus
57 10 J.Roberts 25*
Horndon-on-the-Hill
61 0 S.Reid 22*, J.Walsh 26* Horndon win by 10 wkts
 
Grays & Chadwell
     
Orsett (green)
      Abandoned – not replayed
 
Benfleet
112 3 G.Stead 25*, S.Pritchard 25*, D.Sparrow 22
Basildon
76 7   Benfleet win by 36 runs
2-Jun
Orsett (green)
76 5  
North Stifford
75 6   Orsett (green) win by 5 wkts
 
Orsett (blue)
     
Basildon
      Postponed – not played
 
Horndon-on-the-Hill
128 3 L.Hubbard 25*, J.West 25*
Stanford-Le-Hope
73 3   Horndon win by 55 runs
 
Belhus
74 6  
Benfleet
107 8 G.Stead 20* Benfleet win by 33 runs
 
Grays & Chadwell
     
Wickford
      Postponed – not played
9-Jun
Wickford
84 2 B.Barrick 26*, R.Davies 24
Orsett (blue)
83 8   Wickford win by 2 wkts
 
North Stifford
61 2  
Belhus
60 6   N.Stifford win by 8 wkts
 
Stanford-Le-Hope
81 5 R.Page 26*
Orsett (green)
69 4 A.Karkowski 26* Stanford-le-hope win by 12 runs
 
Benfleet
86 1 G.Stead 25*, D.Sparrow 21*
Grays & Chadwell
84 7   Benfleet win by 9 wkts
 
Basildon
81 6 C.Thompson 23
Horndon-on-the-Hill
94 5 L.Hubbard 28*, B.Knowles 21 Horndon win by 13 runs
16-Jun
Orsett (green)
77 6  
Belhus
75 9   Orsett (green) win by 4 wkts
 
Orsett (blue)
105 9 S.Pritchard 3 for 15
Benfleet
130 2 G.Stead 25*, S.Pritchard 26* Benfleet win by 25 runs
 
Stanford-Le-Hope
84 6  
North Stifford
85 3   N.Stifford win by 7 wkts
 
Horndon-on-the-Hill
33 2 S.Bracey 14*
Grays & Chadwell
32 8 P.Lees 3 for 15 Horndon win by 8 wkts
 
Basildon
65 4  
Wickford
66 4 R.Davies 15 Wickford win by 6 wkts
23-Jun
Wickford
46 0 D.Etchells 25*
Orsett (green)
45 10 R.Davies 4 for 0 (inc hat-trick) Wickford win by 10 wkts
 
North Stifford
32 10 G.West 3 for 0
Horndon-on-the-Hill
85 5 G.West 25*, S.Reid 25* Horndon win by 53 runs
 
Belhus
68 10 Thomson 3 for 11, Bedford 3 for 12
Basildon
69 0 Rouse 25 Basildon win by 10 wkts
 
Grays & Chadwell
108 7 G.Pitty 25, R.Kavanagh 3 for 12
Orsett (blue)
108 9 J.Barness 25*, C.Wren 3 for 14 Grays & Chadwell win by losing fewer wkts
 
Stanford-Le-Hope
97 9 R.Page 34
Benfleet
120 5 S.Pritchard 26* Benfleet win by 23 runs
30-Jun
Orsett (green)
53 7  
Basildon
97 4 S.Ayres 25* Basildon win by 44 runs
 
Wickford
104 3 R.Davies 26*, B.Barrick 25*, G.Jerome 26*
Benfleet
85 8 G.Stead 45*, J.White 5 for 3 (inc hat-trick) Wickford win by 19 runs
 
Stanford-Le-Hope
155 3  
Belhus
68 10   Stanford-le-Hope win by 87 runs
 
Horndon-on-the-Hill
     
Orsett (blue)
      Postponed – not played
 
Grays & Chadwell
60 5 G.Pitty 23
North Stifford
59 10 Sutton 20, G.Pitty 3 for 6 Grays & Chadwell win by 5 wkts
7-Jul
North Stifford
45 8 G.Jerome 3 for 4, L.Gammon 3 for 13
Wickford
49 2 R.Davies 23* Wickford win by 8 wkts
 
Orsett (blue)
112 7  
Orsett (green)
94 9 E.Goldsmith 25 Orsett (blue) win by 18 runs
 
Belhus
34 10 C.Wren 3 for 6, J.Kerrison 3 for 4
Grays & Chadwell
162 2 S.Challis 27*, G.Pitty 26* Grays & Chadwell win by 128 runs
 
Benfleet
     
Horndon-on-the-Hill
      Match awarded to Horndon
 
Basildon
81 2 McClever 25*
Stanford-Le-Hope
80 6 R.Page 26* Basildon win by 8 wkts
14-Jul
Orsett (green)
32 9  
Horndon-on-the-Hill
33 1   Horndon win by 9 wkts
 
Wickford
149 4 R.Davies 25, J.White 27*, M.Strutt 25*, J.Roberts 3 for 33
Belhus
37 10   Wickford win by 112 runs
 
Stanford-Le-Hope
109 5 R.Page 26*
Orsett (blue)
128 3 E.Goldsmithh 26*, J.Barness 26* Orsett (blue) win by 19 runs
 
Grays & Chadwell
73 8 S.Ayres 3 for 15
Basildon
77 8 O.Davies 3 for 11, G.Pitty 3 for 13 Basildon win by 4 runs
 
Benfleet
60 0 S.Pritchard 26*
North Stifford
58 6   Benfleet win by 10 wkts