1998-1999 Thurrock Senior Indoor – Sunday Division Two

1998-1999 Thurrock Indoor Sixes – Sunday Division Two          
Venue: The Grays School        
                   
Final Table          
                   
  Team Played Won Tied Lost Batting Points Bowling Points TOTAL POINTS
  Grays and Chadwell 2nd 12 10 0 2 3 62 185
  South Ockendon 12 9 0 3 6 65 179
  Stanford le Hope 2nd 12 7 0 5 7 51 142
  Horndon on the Hill 2nd 12 6 0 6 18 49 139
  Tilbury 12 5 0 7 3 60 123
  Belhus 2nd 12 3 0 9 16 44 86
  Hayley Southern 12 2 0 10 11 47 82
                   
Results Summary (Selection)            
                   
                   
  Week one – Sunday 6th December 1998          
                   
  12pm Hayley Southern 61-6;
    South Ockendon 63-5.
    South Ockendon won by 1 wicket.  Points: Hayley Southern 7, South Ockendon 18.
                   
  Week two – Sunday 13th December 1998          
                   
  10am Belhus 2nd 41-4 (M. Page 2-3);
    Stanford le Hope 2nd 42-1 (Bill Poskitt 19 not out).
    Stanford le Hope 2nd won by 5 wickets.  Points: Belhus 2nd 1, Stanford le Hope 2nd 16.
     
  11am Grays and Chadwell 2nd 72-6 (Colin Richardson 34, Jim Robertson 2-18);
    Hayley Southern 27-6 (Joe Singh 2-9).
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd won by 45 runs.  Points: Grays and Chadwell 2nd 18, Hayley Southern 6.
     
  12pm Horndon on the Hill 2nd 91-4 (Ramsey 36 not out);
    South Ockendon 92-2 (Nick Hager 27 not out, Roger White 27 not out, Geoff Lake 25 not out).
    South Ockendon won by 4 wickets.  Points: Horndon on the Hill 2nd 7, South Ockendon 16.
     
  Week three – Sunday 10th January 1999          
                   
  10am Hayley Southern 51-4;
    Horndon on the Hill 2nd 52-3.
    Horndon on the Hill 2nd won by 3 wickets.  Points: Hayley Southern 4, Horndon on the Hill 2nd 16.
     
  11am South Ockendon 52-6;
    Belhus 2nd 29-6.
    South Ockendon won by 23 runs.  Points: South Ockendon 18, Belhus 2nd 6.
     
  12pm Grays and Chadwell 2nd 112-5 (Paul Boreham 66);
    Tilbury 35-4.
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd won by 77 runs.  Points: Grays and Chadwell 2nd 16, Tilbury 5.
     
  Week four – Sunday 17th January 1999          
                   
    No results available.              
                   
  Week five – Sunday 24th January 1999          
                   
  10am Tilbury 19-6;
    South Ockendon 20-1.
    South Ockendon won by 5 wickets.  Points: Tilbury 1, South Ockendon 18.
     
  11am Horndon on the Hill 2nd 100-3;
    Belhus 2nd 93-4.
    Horndon on the Hill 2nd won by 7 runs.  Points: Horndon on the Hill 2nd 16, Belhus 2nd 8.
     
  12pm Hayley Southern 45-6;
    Stanford le Hope 2nd 50-2.
    Stanford le Hope 2nd won by 4 wickets.  Points: Hayley Southern 2, Stanford le Hope 2nd 18.
     
  Week six – Sunday 31st January 1999          
                   
  10am Tilbury 47-5;
    Horndon on the Hill 2nd 48-4.
    Horndon on the Hill 2nd won by 2 wickets.  Points: Tilbury 4, Horndon on the Hill 2nd 17.
     
  11am Stanford le Hope 2nd 74-6 (Malcolm Page 2-18);
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd 75-3 (Paul Boreham 34 not out, Colin Richardson 26 not out, Peter Victory 2-3).
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd won by 3 wickets.  Points: Stanford le Hope 2nd 6, Grays and Chadwell 2nd 18.
     
  12pm Hayley Southern 44-5;
    Belhus 2nd 45-4.
    Belhus 2nd won by 2 wickets.  Points: Hayley Southern 4, Belhus 2nd 17.
     
  Week seven – Sunday 7th February 1999          
                   
  10am Grays and Chadwell 2nd 83-6 (Paul Boreham 47);
    South Ockendon 71-6.
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd won by 12 runs.  Points: Grays and Chadwell 2nd 18, South Ockendon 9.
                   
  11am Horndon on the Hill 2nd 72-6;
    Stanford le Hope 2nd 48-6.
    Horndon on the Hill 2nd won by 24 runs.  Points: Horndon on the Hill 2nd 18, Stanford le Hope 2nd 6.
     
  12pm Tilbury 63-5;
    Hayley Southern 60-6.
    Tilbury won by 3 runs.  Points: Tilbury 18, Hayley Southern 7.
     
  Week eight – Sunday 14th February 1999          
                   
  10am Horndon on the Hill 2nd 95-3 (Ramsey 38 not out, Barry Ponsonby 30 not out);
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd 96-3 (Paul Boreham 28 not out, Jasper 2-20).
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd won by 3 wickets.  Points: Horndon on the Hill 2nd 8, Grays and Chadwell 2nd 15.
     
  11am Stanford le Hope 2nd 71-6 (Bill Poskitt 35, Dave Crossman 2-6);
    South Ockendon 47-6 (Roger Dyal 36).
    Stanford le Hope 2nd won by 24 runs.  Points: Stanford le Hope 2nd 18, South Ockendon 6.
                   
  Week nine – Sunday 21st February 1999          
                   
  10am Stanford le Hope 2nd 50-6 (Peter Victory 25);
    Belhus 2nd 35-6 (Fuller 2-4).
    Stanford le Hope 2nd won by 15 runs.  Points: Stanford le Hope 2nd 18, Belhus 2nd 6.
     
  11am Hayley Southern 58-4 (Champion 26);
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd 62-0 (Paul Boreham 25 not out).
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd won by 6 wickets.  Points: Hayley Southern 1, Grays and Chadwell 2nd 16.
                   
  12pm Horndon on the Hill 2nd 84-6 (Barry Ponsonby 51);
    South Ockendon 77-6 (Roger Dyal 30, Jasper 3-16).
    Horndon on the Hill 2nd won by 7 runs.  Points: Horndon on the Hill 2nd 18, South Ockendon 9.
                   
  Week ten – Sunday 28th February 1999          
                   
  10am Hayley Southern 42-5;
    Horndon on the Hill 2nd 14-6 (Cowling 3-2, Cassidy 2-2).
    Hayley Southern won by 28 runs.  Points: Hayley Southern 18, Horndon on the Hill 2nd 5.
     
  11am South Ockendon 92-3 (Roger Dyal 27 not out, Geoff Lake 22 not out);
    Belhus 2nd 81-6 (Francis Baptiste 35, Geoff Lake 2-10).
    South Ockendon won by 11 runs.  Points: South Ockendon 18, Belhus 2nd 7.
                   
  12pm Tilbury 75-5 (Fulbrook 37 not out);
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd 64-6 (Paul Boreham 22).
    Tilbury won by 11 runs.  Points: Tilbury 18, Grays and Chadwell 2nd 7.
                   
  Week eleven – Sunday 7th March 1999          
                   
  10am Stanford le Hope 2nd 101-6 (Bill Poskitt 29, Peter Victory 27, Adrian Page 25, Colin Pomphrett 3-19, Bennett 2-21);
    Tilbury 56-6 (Colin Pomphrett 20, Bennett 18, Adrian Page 3-20).
    Stanford le Hope 2nd won by 45 runs.  Points: Stanford le Hope 2nd 18, Tilbury 7.
     
  11am Belhus 2nd 45-6 (A. Baptiste 12, Dave Carter 2-9);
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd 47-1 (Paul Boreham 25 not out, Stone 1-16).
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd won by 5 wickets.  Points: Belhus 2nd 1, Grays and Chadwell 2nd 18.
                   
  12pm South Ockendon 128-2 (Nick Hager 25 not out, Ken Giles 25 not out, Dave Crossman 21 not out);
    Hayley Southern 52-6 (Cassidy 21, Roger White 3-11).
    South Ockendon won by 76 runs.  Points: South Ockendon 18, Hayley Southern 3.
                   
  Week twelve – Sunday 14th March 1999          
                   
  10am South Ockendon 99-6 (Roger Dyal 37, Nick Hager 31, Colin Pomphrett 2-16);      
    Tilbury 38-6.              
    South Ockendon won by 61 runs.  Points: South Ockendon 18, Tilbury 6.      
                   
  11am Stanford le Hope 2nd 55-5;            
    Hayley Southern 56-3 (Cassidy 29 not out, Roberts 20 not out).        
    Hayley Southern won by 3 wickets.  Points: Stanford le Hope 2nd 4, Hayley Southern 17.  
                   
  12pm Horndon on the Hill 2nd 104-3 (Ramsey 26 not out);      
    Belhus 2nd 86-6 (Tony Udell 34, Jasper 2-21, Phil Foley 2-25).        
    Horndon on the Hill 2nd won by 18 runs.  Points: Horndon on the Hill 2nd 18, Belhus 2nd 7.  
                   
  Week thirteen – Sunday 21st March 1999          
                   
  10am Horndon on the Hill 2nd 82-6 (Barry Ponsonby 25);
    Tilbury 84-3 (Fullbrook 29 not out, Colin Pomphrett 25 not out).
    Tilbury won by 3 wickets.  Points: Horndon on the Hill 2nd 7, Tilbury 18.
     
  11am Stanford le Hope 2nd 23-6 (Malcolm Page 3-4);
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd 26-0.
    Grays and Chadwell 2nd won by 6 wickets.  Points: Stanford le Hope 2nd 0, Grays and Chadwell 2nd 18.
                   
  Week fourteen – Sunday 28th March 1999          
                   
  10am Grays and Chadwell 2nd 53-1 (Geoff Lake 14 not out, Dennis Lynch 14);      
    South Ockendon 54-4 (Paul Boreham 23).          
    South Ockendon won by 2 wickets.  Points: Grays and Chadwell 2nd 5, South Ockendon 13.  
                   
  11am Hayley Southern 86-5 (Cassidy 37 not out, Juttia 20, Colin Pomphrett 4-11);      
    Tilbury 87-5 (Michael Canavon 33 not out, King 28).          
    Tilbury won by 1 wicket.  Points: Hayley Southern 9, Tilbury 17.        
                   
  12pm Horndon on the Hill 2nd 60-4 (Bill Poskitt jnr 26 not out, M. Page 19 not out);      
    Stanford le Hope 2nd 61-0 (Phil Foley 24, Martin Pryor 20, Bill Poskitt jnr 3-12).      
    Stanford le Hope 2nd won by 6 wickets.  Points: Horndon on the Hill 2nd 2, Stanford le Hope 2nd 16.